Staff Directory

Jeff Birt

Engineer I

Duties

Machining, 3D Printing; testbed development; project consultation.

Megan Fowler

Office Support Assistant IV

Duties

Support ECE department chair and associate chair for graduate studies; ECE department course offerings and teaching schedules; faculty recruitment; faculty promotion and tenure; point of contact for all graduate students

Lorrie Hall

Office Support Assistant III

Duties

Building security; faculty support (Pcard, Procurement & Non-PO Vouchers); keys for EMC Lab; maintain Photo Wall, staff and student directory; order office and lab supplies for EMC; organize IAB/Consortium meetings; reconciliation of One Card charges for all EMC related cards; requisitions; volunteer recruitment; wire transfers.

Kevin Hasner

Sr. Electronics Technician

Duties

Maintain undergraduate labs; assist senior design students with projects and purchasing lab stock; purchasing inventory control; faculty purchasing; keys for department

Carol Lay

Office Support Assistant II

Duties

Travel and expenses; credit cards; permission numbers; exam proctor; schedule department visits

Joni Matlock

Business Support Specialist II

Duties

Manage department operating accounts and grants; process staff and student payroll; provide administrative support to Academy of Electrical and Computer Engineering; manage department administrative staff; point of contact for undergraduate students

Jerry Tichenor

Research Technical Engineering

Duties

Maintain undergraduate labs; assist with faculty/graduate research projects; inventory control; lab stock purchasing; faculty purchasing; keys for department

Roger Younger

Supervisor IT

Duties

Provide assistance on microcontroller based projects to students; faculty and staff; Teach CpE5151 Digital Systems Design Lab and CpE5160 Embedded Systems Design as needed; provide assistance with computer engineering summer camps; maintain Microcontroller Lab (210 EECH); provide support as needed to computer engineering labs.